Accepted scientific name:
Puffinus carneipes Gould, 1844 (accepted name) 6 literature references for Puffinus carneipes Gould, 1844
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Flesh-footed Shearwater English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puffin à pieds pâles French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pardela pata pálida Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Procellariidae
Genus Puffinus
Distribution: North America; Oceania
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174548
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cdbc2b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201