You selected Gavia arctica pacifica (Lawrence, 1858). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gavia pacifica (Lawrence, 1858) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Gavia pacifica (Lawrence, 1858)
Synonyms:
Gavia arctica pacifica (Lawrence, 1858) (synonym) 4 literature references for Gavia arctica pacifica (Lawrence, 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pacific Loon English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
plongeon du Pacifique French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colimbo pacífico Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Gaviidae
Genus Gavia
Distribution: North America
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174475
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1cd956b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201