Accepted scientific name:
Spheniscus mendiculus Sundevall, 1871 (accepted name) 4 literature references for Spheniscus mendiculus Sundevall, 1871
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Galapagos Penguin English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Aves
Order Ciconiiformes
Family Spheniscidae
Genus Spheniscus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Peterson A.P., 13-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=174465
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eff8b906-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201