Accepted scientific name:
Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Tetramorium caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Tetramorium caespitum alternans Santschi, 1929
Tetramorium caespitum barabense Ruzsky, 1925
Tetramorium caespitum caespitomoravicum Kratochvil, 1941
Tetramorium caespitum caespitum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tetramorium caespitum flavidulum Emery, 1922
Tetramorium caespitum japonicum Roeszler, 1936
Tetramorium caespitum oxyomma Karavaiev, 1912
Tetramorium caespitum pallidum Stitz, 1934
Tetramorium caespitum penninum Santschi, 1927
Tetramorium caespitum rhodium Emery, 1922
Tetramorium caespitum typicum Ruzsky, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
pavement ant - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Vespoidea
Family Formicidae
Genus Tetramorium
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: ITIS, Sep 2009
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=154247
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1c9b5be-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201