Accepted scientific name:
Cercis siliquastrum L. (accepted name) 11 literature references for Cercis siliquastrum L.
Synonyms:
Siliquastrum orbicularis Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siliquastrum orbicularis Moench
Infraspecific taxon: Cercis siliquastrum subsp. hebecarpa (Bornm.)Yalt.
Cercis siliquastrum subsp. siliquastrum L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Arbol De Judea - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nandumbus - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Judas Tree English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arbre de Judee French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagryannik Rozhkovyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iudino Derevo Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tzertzis Evropeiski Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tzertzis Rozhkovyi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Arguan Turkmenian Turkmenistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Cercis
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Argentina (introduced); Armenia (introduced); Australia (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Balearic Is (introduced); Bulgaria (native); Corsica (introduced); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); France-F.E. (native); Greece (native); Gruzia (introduced); India (introduced); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Israel (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Malta (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Moldova (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Portugal (introduced); Russia in Asia (introduced); Sicilia (native); South Africa (introduced); Spain-F.E. (introduced); Syria (native); Tadzhikistan (introduced); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Turkmenistan (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (introduced); Uzbekistan (introduced); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Habit: Tree, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5978
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1701412-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201