Accepted scientific name:
Genista triacanthos Brot. (accepted name) 3 literature references for Genista triacanthos Brot.
Synonyms:
Genista scorpioides Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista scorpioides Spach
Genista winkleri Lange (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Genista winkleri Lange
Infraspecific taxon: Genista triacanthos subsp. triacanthos Brot.
Genista triacanthos subsp. vepres (Pomel)P.E.Gibbs
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Genista
Distribution: Algeria (native); Morocco (native); Portugal (native); Spain (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cristofolini G., Jun-2001
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~5752
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7d1d744-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201