Accepted scientific name:
Strongylacidon stelligera (Whitelegge, 1906) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Strongylacidon stelligera (Whitelegge, 1906)
Synonyms:
Desmacidon stelligera Whitelegge, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Desmacidon stelligera Whitelegge, 1906
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Chondropsidae
Genus Strongylacidon
Distribution: Australia
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 12-Dec-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=168811
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3fa8152-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201