Accepted scientific name:
Timea stelligera (Carter, 1882) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Timea stelligera (Carter, 1882)
Synonyms:
Suberites stelligera Carter, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Suberites stelligera Carter, 1882
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Hadromerida
Family Timeidae
Genus Timea
Distribution: ERMS scope; Mahe Island
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vanden Berghe E., 09-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=134332
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4414108c-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201