You selected Cliona hystrix (Johnston, 1842). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cliona celata Grant, 1826 (accepted name) 16 literature references for Cliona celata Grant, 1826
Synonyms:
Cliona alderi Hancock, 1849 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cliona alderi Hancock, 1849
Cliona angulata Hancock, 1849 (synonym) 3 literature references for Cliona angulata Hancock, 1849
Cliona celata linearis Sollas, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona celata linearis Sollas, 1878
Cliona clio (Nardo, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona clio (Nardo, 1839)
Cliona coccinea (Nardo, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona coccinea (Nardo, 1839)
Cliona globulifera Hancock, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona globulifera Hancock, 1867
Cliona gorgonioides Hancock, 1849 (synonym) 2 literature references for Cliona gorgonioides Hancock, 1849
Cliona griffithsii (Bowerbank, 1866) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona griffithsii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Cliona hystrix (Johnston, 1842) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cliona hystrix (Johnston, 1842)
Cliona pasithea (Nardo, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona pasithea (Nardo, 1839)
Cliona tenebrosus (Bowerbank, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cliona tenebrosus (Bowerbank, 1882)
Cliona terebrans (Duvernoy, 1840) (synonym)
Cliona typica (Nardo, 1833) (synonym) 2 literature references for Cliona typica (Nardo, 1833)
Halichondria celata (Grant, 1826) (synonym) 2 literature references for Halichondria celata (Grant, 1826)
Halichondria hystrix Johnston, 1842 (synonym) 2 literature references for Halichondria hystrix Johnston, 1842
Hymeniacidon celata (Grant, 1826) (synonym) 2 literature references for Hymeniacidon celata (Grant, 1826)
Hymeniacidon celatus (Grant, 1826) (synonym) 2 literature references for Hymeniacidon celatus (Grant, 1826)
Hymeniacidon tenebrosus Bowerbank, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymeniacidon tenebrosus Bowerbank, 1882
Raphyrus griffithsii Bowerbank, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raphyrus griffithsii Bowerbank, 1866
Rhaphyrus griffithsii Bowerbank, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhaphyrus griffithsii Bowerbank, 1866
Spongia peziza Bosc, 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia peziza Bosc, 1802
Spongia sulphurea Desor, 1851 (synonym) 2 literature references for Spongia sulphurea Desor, 1851
Spongia terebrans Duvernoy, 1840 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia terebrans Duvernoy, 1840
Suberites griffithsii (Bowerbank, 1866) (synonym) 2 literature references for Suberites griffithsii (Bowerbank, 1866)
Vioa celata (Grant, 1826) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa celata (Grant, 1826)
Vioa clio Nardo, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa clio Nardo, 1839
Vioa coccinea Nardo, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa coccinea Nardo, 1839
Vioa dujardini Nardo, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa dujardini Nardo, 1844
Vioa pasithea Nardo, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa pasithea Nardo, 1839
Vioa typica Nardo, 1833 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vioa typica Nardo, 1833
Common names:
Common name Language Country
boorspons Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gele boorspons Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
boring sponge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
yellow boring sponge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
clione jaune French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
gelber Borschwamm German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Hadromerida
Family Clionaidae
Genus Cliona
Distribution: ERMS scope; North-West Atlantic; Blankenberge; North-East Atlantic; Grevelingen; Oosterschelde; United Kingdom Exclusive Economic Zone; Red Sea; Wimereux; Mediterranean Sea; South Africa; Namibia; Cosmopolitan; Spain; Mahe Island; Inhaca Island; Cosmopoli
Additional data: Holotype: UC London Type locality: Irish Sea Additional Material South Africa: Material SAM-H4889 (Ts 203), South Paw, Oudekraal (33°56’S, 17°1’E), depth 17–20 m, collected by P. Coetzee, April 1996. Ts 379, Groenrivier, west coast (30°29’S, 17°20’E), depth 2–3 m, collected by T. Samaai, 15 November 1997. Ts 401, Hotnot Point, Namibia (26°10’S, 14°50’E), depth 17 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Ts 405, Hottentots Bay, Lüderitz, Namibia (26°10’S, 14°51’E), depth 5 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Ts 411, South of Gibraltar Rock, Lüderitz, Namibia (26°01’S, 14°50’E), depth 7–12 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Wd 12.1, Black Rock, Lüderitz (24°50’S, 14°40’E), depth 10–17 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Wd 18.1, North of Gibraltar Rock, Lüderitz, Namibia (26°01’S, 14°50’E), depth 12 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Wd 26, 27, 28, 29.1, Gallovidia, Lüderitz, Namibia (26°01’S, 14°53’E), depth 10–17 m, collected by NSFRI, 20 March 1998. Morphology: Morphology: colour bright sulfur yellow; strong stench Specimen: M.R.A.C. no 507 G
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vanden Berghe E., 09-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=134121
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4412adcc-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201