Accepted scientific name:
Megalomus hirtus (Linnaeus, 1761) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megalomus hirtus (Linnaeus, 1761)
Synonyms:
Hemerobius alpinus Hagen, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius alpinus Hagen, 1866
Hemerobius decussatus Samouelle, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius decussatus Samouelle, 1819
Hemerobius fimbriatus Curtis, [1828] (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius fimbriatus Curtis, [1828]
Hemerobius hirtus Linnaeus, 1761 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius hirtus Linnaeus, 1761
Hemerobius ornatus Hagen, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius ornatus Hagen, 1866
Hemerobius undulatus Hagen, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius undulatus Hagen, 1866
Megalomus hirtus oropaeus Navás, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalomus hirtus oropaeus Navás, 1929
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Neuroptera
Family Hemerobiidae
Genus Megalomus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LDL Neuropterida, Sep 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oswald J.D., 26-Jan-2007
Online resource: http://lacewing.tamu.edu/Species-Catalogue/scspeciescatalogue.cfm
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42a52b3f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201