Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum flaveolum (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Sympetrum aurantiacum Buchecker, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum aurantiacum Buchecker, 1876
Sympetrum aureum (Scopoli, 1772) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum aureum (Scopoli, 1772)
Sympetrum austrinum Akramowski, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum austrinum Akramowski, 1948
Sympetrum circumnodale Kolosov, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum circumnodale Kolosov, 1925
Sympetrum interpunctata Dziedzielewicz, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum interpunctata Dziedzielewicz, 1902
Sympetrum latreillei (Selys, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum latreillei (Selys, 1850)
Sympetrum luteolum (Selys, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum luteolum (Selys, 1850)
Sympetrum pishpeki Bartenef, 1929 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum pishpeki Bartenef, 1929
Sympetrum plebeia (Müller, 1767) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum plebeia (Müller, 1767)
Sympetrum rubra (Müller, 1764) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum rubra (Müller, 1764)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Odonata
Superfamily Libelluloidea
Family Libellulidae
Genus Sympetrum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, 1.3, Aug 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 04-Aug-2008
Online resource: http://www.odonata.info/get?page_alias=namecard&cid=6268
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42bf7ee5-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201