Accepted scientific name:
Ctenophora elegans Meigen, 1818 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenophora elegans Meigen, 1818
Synonyms:
Ctenophora pilosa Pierre, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenophora pilosa Pierre, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Tipulidae
Genus Ctenophora
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Croatia, France, Germany, Greece (north, incl Samos, Samothraki), Hungary, Italy (Friuli-Venezia Giulia), Luxembourg, Netherlands, Romania, Slovakia, Spain, Ukraine; Russia: SET (west)
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39a17197-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201