Accepted scientific name:
Nosopsyllus maurus (Jordan et Rothschild, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nosopsyllus maurus (Jordan et Rothschild, 1912)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Nosopsyllus maurus angustus Beaucournu et Launay, 1988
Nosopsyllus maurus maurus (Jordan et Rothschild, 1912)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blokha Russian Russia
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Siphonaptera
Superfamily Ceratophylloidea
Family Ceratophyllidae
Genus Nosopsyllus
Distribution: Sahara-Arabian subregion, West-Mediterranean province; Tunesia, People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, Sudan
Additional data: -
Source database: Parhost, 2, Nov 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Medvedev S.G., 21-Nov-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7df9190-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201