Accepted scientific name:
Nemertesia falcicula Ramil & Vervoort, 1992 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Plumularia falcicula (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Plumulariidae
Genus Nemertesia
Distribution: E North Atlantic
Additional data: colonial, no medusae; upper slope to bathyal
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc0967b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201