Accepted scientific name:
Caryophyllia ambrosia caribbeana Cairns, 1979 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Horn coral - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Caryophylliidae
Genus Caryophyllia
Species Caryophyllia ambrosia
Distribution: W Central Atlantic
Additional data: slope; azooxanthellate
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6290f60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201