Accepted scientific name:
Molgula retortiformis Verrill, 1871 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caesira retortiformis (synonym)
Cystingia retortiformis (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Ascidiacea
Order Pleurogona
Family Molgulidae
Genus Molgula
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; N North Atlantic; N North Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land J., 01-Oct-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b2439c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201