Accepted scientific name:
Vipera ammodytes ammodytes Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera ammodytes ammodytes Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Coluber ammodytes Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber ammodytes Linnaeus 1758
Vipera (rhinaspis) ammodytes OBST 1983 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (rhinaspis) ammodytes OBST 1983
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Species Vipera ammodytes
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=ammodytes
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f600a1ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201