Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus spixii obscurus (JAN 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus spixii obscurus (JAN 1872)
Synonyms:
Elaps corallinus var JAN 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps corallinus var JAN 1872
Elaps heterozonus PETERS 1881 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps heterozonus PETERS 1881
Micrurus spixii obscura SCHMIDT 1943 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus spixii obscura SCHMIDT 1943
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Species Micrurus spixii
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=spixii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f50b1204-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201