Accepted scientific name:
Iguana iguana rhinolopha (WIEGMANN 1834) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Hypsilophus rhinolophus FITZINGER 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypsilophus rhinolophus FITZINGER 1843
Iguana rhinolopha DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana rhinolopha DUMÉRIL 1837
Iguana rhinolophus GÜNTHER 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Iguana rhinolophus GÜNTHER 1885
Iguana (hypsilophus) rhinolophus WIEGMANN 1834 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Iguanidae
Genus Iguana
Species Iguana iguana
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Iguana&species=iguana
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f49b0b1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201