Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus renjifoi LAMAR 2003 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus renjifoi LAMAR 2003
Synonyms:
Leptomicrurus renjifoi LAMAR 2003 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptomicrurus renjifoi LAMAR 2003
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Colombia Terra typica: the south side of the Río Tomo, near its juncture with the Río Orinoco, 97 km SSW of Puerto Carreño, Comisaría del Vichada, Colombia, elevation 115 m
Additional data: Holotype: Collection of Vertebrates, The University of Texas at Arlington UTA R-3490, a gravid adult female. Venomous! SLOWINSKI et al. 2001 synonymized Leptomicrurus with Micrurus, thus this new species may be a member of Micrurus too. Named after Juan Manuel Renjifo, a Colombian herpetologist who has contributed to our knowledge of venomous snakes of that region. Definition and diagnosis: This bicolored species differs from all congeners by possessing a pattern of black rings separated by equally long (or longer) pale pinkish orange rings, a pale pinkish orange parietal ring, a black nuchal ring that passes posterior to the parietal tips and the seventh supralabial, pale tail rings that are neither red nor orange, and 243 or fewer ventrals in females. For further differences that distinguish L. renjifoi from its congeners, see Remarks and the Key to Leptomicrurus. [from LAMAR 2003].
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=renjifoi
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e2d498-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201