Accepted scientific name:
Platyceps saharicus SCHÄTTI & MCCARTHY 2004 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platyceps saharicus SCHÄTTI & MCCARTHY 2004
Synonyms:
Coluber florulentus RÜPPELL 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber florulentus RÜPPELL 1845
Coluber r ladacensis MERTENS 1969 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber r ladacensis MERTENS 1969
Coluber r rhodorachis KRAMER 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber r rhodorachis KRAMER 1963
Coluber r rhodorhachis MARX 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber r rhodorhachis MARX 1968
Coluber rhodorachis FLOWER 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber rhodorachis FLOWER 1933
Coluber rhodorhachis SCHMIDT 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber rhodorhachis SCHMIDT 1956
Zamenis rhodorhachis BOULENGER 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis rhodorhachis BOULENGER 1893
Zamenis rhodorhachis ladacensis BOETTGER 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis rhodorhachis ladacensis BOETTGER 1898
Zamenis ventrimaculatus GÜNTHER 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zamenis ventrimaculatus GÜNTHER 1878
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Colubridae
Genus Platyceps
Distribution: SE Algeria, Libya, Chad, Sudan (Nubia), SW Jordan, NW Saudi Arabia Terra typica: St. Catherine’s Monastery area, Wadi el Sheikh.
Additional data: Holotype: FMNH 72108 Named after its distribution area. In most of its distribution area the records are rather scattered.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Platyceps&species=saharicus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de547bb8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201