You selected Trachylepis (xystrolepis) punctata TSCHUDI 1845. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Mabuya atlantica SCHMIDT 1945 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mabuya atlantica SCHMIDT 1945
Synonyms:
Mabouya punctatissima SMITH 1874 (synonym)
Mabuya punctata TRAVASSOS 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mabuya punctata TRAVASSOS 1946
Tiliqua maculata GRAY 1839 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiliqua maculata GRAY 1839
Tiliqua punctata GRAY 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tiliqua punctata GRAY 1839
Trachylepis (xystrolepis) punctata TSCHUDI 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trachylepis (xystrolepis) punctata TSCHUDI 1845
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Scincidae
Genus Mabuya
Distribution: Brazil (archipelago of Fernando de Noronha, 200 km off the northeast Brazilian coast) Terra typica: Fernando de Noronha, Brazil [Tiliqua punctata GRAY 1839]
Additional data: Types: maculata (BM1946.8.18.5-6), punctata (BM1946.8.27.47-48) and punctatissima (BM1946.8.18.40). Specimens from Fernando de Noronha differ from other Mabuya species in numerous morphological features, especially strongly keeled dorsal scales, uniform coloration without a trace of striping, and unusually high dorsal, ventral and midbody scale counts (e.g. Dunn, 1935; Peters and Donoso-Barros, 1970). As a result, they have been linked to the Cape Verde Islands Mabuya species, rather than to any of the New World congeners (e.g. Dunn 1935; Horton 1973). Dunn (1935) synonymized M. maculata with M. mabouya mabouya (Lacépède, 1788). Mabuya mabouya mabouya, as defined by Dunn, is now known to represent a composite of several different species (e.g. Avila-Pires, 1995). The name Tiliqua punctata GRAY 1839 is preoccupied by Lacerta punctata LINNAEUS.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Mabuya&species=atlantica
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e41aa6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201