Accepted scientific name:
Eremias montanus RASTEGAR-POUYANI & RASTEGAR-POUYANI 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eremias montanus RASTEGAR-POUYANI & RASTEGAR-POUYANI 2001
Synonyms:
Eremias (eremias) montanus RASTEGARPOUYANI 2001 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Eremias
Distribution: W Iran (Kermanshah Province) Terra typica: upland regions of the Zagros mountains, 60 km NE of city of Kermanshah (47° 5’ E, 34° 52’ N), Kermanshah Province, W Iran, about 1800 m elevation
Additional data: Holotype: only a filed number is given in the originald escription: P198 Named after its apparent restriction to the the upland and mountainous steppes of the NE Kermanshah province, Iran.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Eremias&species=montanus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2641150-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201