Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus tricolor HOGE 1956 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus tricolor HOGE 1956
Synonyms:
Micrurus frontalis tricolor ROZE 1983 (synonym)
Micrurus pyrrhocryptus tricolor (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Brazil (Mato Grosso), adjacent Paraguay.
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=tricolor
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e45318-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201