You selected Gerrhosaurus bifasciatus DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zonosaurus madagascariensis Gray 1831 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zonosaurus madagascariensis Gray 1831
Synonyms:
Cicigna madagascariensis Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cicigna madagascariensis Gray 1831
Gerrhosaurus bifasciatus DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus bifasciatus DUMÉRIL 1839
Infraspecific taxon: Zonosaurus madagascariensis insulanus BRYGOO, 1985
Zonosaurus madagascariensis madagascariensis (Gray, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Madagascar Girdled Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gerrhosauridae
Genus Zonosaurus
Distribution: Madagascar, Seychelles, Nossi Be = Nosy Bé, Nosy Komba, Nosy Sakatia, Nosy Tanikely insulanus: Glorioso and Cosmoledo islands
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Zonosaurus&species=madagascariensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e26322c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201