You selected Gerrhosaurus aeneus GRANDIDIER 1872. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Zonosaurus aeneus GRANDIDIER 1872 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Zonosaurus aeneus GRANDIDIER 1872
Synonyms:
Gerrhosaurus aeneus GRANDIDIER 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gerrhosaurus aeneus GRANDIDIER 1872
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bronze Girdled Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gerrhosauridae
Genus Zonosaurus
Distribution: E Madagascar Terra typica: Malaimbandy, pays des Sakalaves, Madagascar
Additional data: Holotype: MNHN 7634 Named after its color: Latin aenea/-us = bronze, copper, or ore.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Zonosaurus&species=aeneus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de54f94e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201