You selected Vipera (rhinaspis) transcaucasiana OBST 1983. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera transcaucasiana BOULENGER 1913 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera transcaucasiana BOULENGER 1913
Synonyms:
Coluber ammodytes Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber ammodytes Linnaeus 1758
Vipera ammodytes LINNAEUS 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera ammodytes LINNAEUS 1766
Vipera ammodytes transcaucasiana BOULENGER 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera ammodytes transcaucasiana BOULENGER 1913
Vipera (rhinaspis) transcaucasiana OBST 1983 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (rhinaspis) transcaucasiana OBST 1983
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Georgia, NW Azerbaijan, N Turkey, Iran
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera ammodytes transcaucasiana is considered as species by several authors (like JOGER, pers. comm., Nilson et al. 1999), but not by others (e.g. BARAN 1998, DAVID et al. 1999).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=transcaucasiana
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e489c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201