Accepted scientific name:
Vipera aspis Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera aspis Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Coluber aspis Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber aspis Linnaeus 1758
Vipera (vipera) aspis VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (vipera) aspis VENCHI 2006
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera aspis aspis (Linnaeus 1758)
Vipera aspis atra (MEISNER 1820)
Vipera aspis francisciredi (LAURENTI 1768)
Vipera aspis hugyi (SCHINZ 1833)
Vipera aspis zinnikeri Kramer 1958
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asp Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: NE Spain, France, Switzerland, Germany, Italy, NW Yugoslavia: Slovenia (?) aspis: France, NW Switzerland, SW Germany atra: W Switzerland, NW Italy, SE France francisciredi: S Switzerland, N/C Italy, Slovenia, NW Croatia hugyi: S Italy (Puglia, Basilicat
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera aspis balcanica BURESCH & ZONKOV 1934 is a synonym of V. ammodytes. V. a. ammodytes hybridized with V. aspis atra in captivity (FAORO 1986), with V. aspis zinnikeri (OBERMAYER 1967), and with V. aspis aspis (SCHWEIZER 1941). Note that ZUFFI (2002) elevated some subspecies to species status. May occur in Austria but there are not reliable records for this country.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=aspis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:de55167c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201