You selected Vipera (vipera) ammodytes VENCHI 2006. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Vipera ammodytes Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera ammodytes Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Vipera aspis balcanica BURESCH 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera aspis balcanica BURESCH 1934
Vipera (vipera) ammodytes VENCHI 2006 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera (vipera) ammodytes VENCHI 2006
Infraspecific taxon: Vipera ammodytes ammodytes Linnaeus 1758
Vipera ammodytes gregorwallneri SOCHUREK 1974 (status questionable)
Vipera ammodytes meridionalis BOULENGER 1903
Vipera ammodytes montandoni BOULENGER 1904
Vipera ammodytes ruffoi BRUNO 1968
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nose-horned Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Distribution: Austria (Kärnten, Südsteiermark), N Italy, W Hungary, Yugoslavia: Croatia (including some adriatic islands), Slovenia, Bosnia and Hercegowina, Monte Negro, Macedonia, Serbia, Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Greece (incl. Paros, Antiparos, Strongylo, Andros
Additional data: Venomous! Vipera ammodytes transcaucasiana is considered as species by several authors (like JOGER in prep., Nilson et al. in press), but not by others (e.g. BARAN 1998; U. Joger, pers. comm.). It is included here as valid species. Most authors don’t seem to recognize V. a. gregorwallneri and synonymize it with V. a. ammodytes (e.g. GOLAY et al. 1993). Distribution data still reflecting inclusion of V. transcaucasiana. V. a. ammodytes hybridized with V. aspis atra in captivity (FAORO 1986), with V. aspis zinnikeri (OBERMAYER 1967), and with V. aspis aspis (SCHWEIZER 1941). Has been erroneously reported from S Czechoslovakia (but doesn’t occur there fide Hegner, pers. comm.). Reports from Hungary may be based on historical reports when parts of Romania belonged to Hungary (and may therefore represent records from Romania).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=ammodytes
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e49706-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201