Accepted scientific name:
Varanus kingorum STORR 1980 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Varanus kingorum STORR 1980
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pygmy Rock Monitor English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Varanidae
Genus Varanus
Distribution: Australia (NW North Territory, NE West Australia: Rocky Outcrops of the Kimberley Region and adjacent areas in the North Territory) Terra typica: 10 km WNW of Timber Creek, North Territory, in 15° 37’ S, 130° 23’ E.
Additional data: holotype: WAM R60374 This is one of the smallest monitors with a total length of up to 40 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Varanus&species=kingorum
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4ab06-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201