You selected Vipera viridis DAUDIN 1803. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Trimeresurus gramineus SHAW 1802 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus gramineus SHAW 1802
Synonyms:
Coluber graminaeus SHAW 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber graminaeus SHAW 1802
Coluber viridis BECHSTEIN 1802 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber viridis BECHSTEIN 1802
Lachesis graminaeus BOULENGER 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachesis graminaeus BOULENGER 1896
Lachesis gramineus DE 1917 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lachesis gramineus DE 1917
Trimeresurus elegans GRAY 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus elegans GRAY 1853
Trimeresurus occidentalis POPE 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus occidentalis POPE 1933
Trimeresurus viridis LACÉPÈDE 1804 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trimeresurus viridis LACÉPÈDE 1804
Vipera viridis DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Bamboo Viper English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Trimeresurus
Distribution: S India (Maharashtra (Tung fort, Ulhas valley, Valvan, Harishchandragad fort) [A. Captain, pers. Comm.]) Pakistan, Nepal, S China, Andaman Islands, Nicobar Islands, Philippine Islands (fide MANTHEY 1983). Terra typica: Vizagapatam, India (based on RUSSE
Additional data: Venomous! STEJNEGER (1907) also synonymizes Trigonocephalus erythrurus CANTOR, 1839 with Trimeresurus gramineus. Trimeresurus gramineus barati and T. g. sabahi have been elevated to species status. Not in Pakistan fide KHAN 2002 (pers. comm.). T. gramineus is the type species of Trimeresurus sensu strictu based on a reclassification suggested by MALHOTRA & THORPE 2004. This genus would be then diagnosed by the possession of a Type 2 spinose hemipenis, and were distributed in the ‘‘Indian subcontinent’’ (including Sri Lanka), and the Indomalayan region. Stuebing & Inger (1999) state that the generic name is dereived from Tri = three, mere = part, and surus from Greek [o]ura = tail (compare Urodela). The name may have been chosen by Lacépède (1804) because of the tripartite pattern of the snake’s tail. Vipera viridis Daudin, 1803 is the type species of the genus Trimeresurus Lacépède, 1804:209.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Trimeresurus&species=gramineus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e25f6754-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201