You selected Brookesia platyceps LOVERIDGE 1933. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhampholeon platyceps GÜNTHER 1893 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhampholeon platyceps GÜNTHER 1893
Synonyms:
Brookesia platyceps LOVERIDGE 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brookesia platyceps LOVERIDGE 1933
Rampholeon platiceps BOCAGE 1896 (synonym)
Rampholeon platyceps BRANCH 2001 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rampholeon platyceps BRANCH 2001
Rhampholeon platiceps MERTENS 1966 (synonym)
Rhampholeon (rhinodigitum) platyceps MATTHEE 2004 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhampholeon (rhinodigitum) platyceps MATTHEE 2004
Infraspecific taxon: Rhampholeon platyceps carri (Loveridge, 1953)
Rhampholeon platyceps platyceps Günther, 1893
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Malawi Stumptail Chameleon - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Chamaeleonidae
Genus Rhampholeon
Distribution: Malawi (Shire Mts), Mozambique (Namuli Massif) Terra typica: Shire Highlands, south of Lake Nyassa, principally upon Mount Zomba and Monut Milanje, Nyassaland (= Malawi). Terra typica restricta (fide STEVENS 1974: 13): Mulanje Mountain, Malawi. carri: M
Additional data: Holotype: BMNH 1946.8.21.73
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Rhampholeon&species=platyceps
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e4ca00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201