Accepted scientific name:
Physignathus cocincinus CUVIER 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Physignathus cocincinus CUVIER 1829
Synonyms:
(?)lophura concinna Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for (?)lophura concinna Gray 1831
(?)physignathus cochinchinensis Guérin 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for (?)physignathus cochinchinensis Guérin 1829
Dilophyrus mentager GÜNTHER 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dilophyrus mentager GÜNTHER 1861
Istiurus physignathus DUMÉRIL 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Istiurus physignathus DUMÉRIL 1837
Lophura cuvieri Gray 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophura cuvieri Gray 1831
Physignathus cochinchinensis BOULENGER 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physignathus cochinchinensis BOULENGER 1885
Physignathus mentager BOULENGER 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physignathus mentager BOULENGER 1885
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese Water Dragon, Green Water Dragon, Thai Water Dragon, Asian water dragon English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Agamidae
Genus Physignathus
Distribution: E/SE Thailand, E Indochina, Vietnam, Birma ? (fide MANTHEY & SCHUSTER 1999) S China (Namgong), Cambodia Terra typica: Cochinchine (= South Vietnam).
Additional data: The name given by CUVIER tried to latinize Cochin China which was the reason for GUÉRIN’s unjustified emendation to cochinchinensis.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Physignathus&species=cocincinus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e94058-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201