You selected Eremias lineoocellata DUMÉRIL 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pedioplanis lineoocellata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pedioplanis lineoocellata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
Synonyms:
Eremias lineoocellata DUMÉRIL 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias lineoocellata DUMÉRIL 1839
Infraspecific taxon: Pedioplanis lineoocellata inocellata (Mertens, 1955)
Pedioplanis lineoocellata lineoocellata (DUMÉRIL & BIBRON, 1839)
Pedioplanis lineoocellata pulchella (Gray, 1845)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spotted Sand Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Pedioplanis
Distribution: Namibia, Botswana, N South Africa (without the east, S/W Cape province), SW Namibia
Additional data: Bauer and Branch (2001) suggested that lineoocellata and inocellata should be elevated to full species given that they are allopatricand exhibit substantial morphological and ecological differences. The nominate race has slightly overlapping and keeled scales on the back that are smaller than those on the forelimbs, whereas P. l. pulchella has smooth, juxtaposed scales on the dorsum that are comparable in size to those of the forelimb, which are not overlapping and smooth on the back. Specimens from Lüderitz Bay in Namibia are sometimes treated as a third subspecies, P. l. inocellata (Mertens, 1955), named for its dull, dark gray body (occasionally with four faint dorsal stripes) and lack of large flank spots (Branch, 1998). MAKOKHA et al. (2007) found that lineoocellata and pulchella are nested within each other based on DNA phylogeny.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Pedioplanis&species=lineoocellata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9e9dc48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201