You selected Eremias breviceps STERNFELD 1911. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pedioplanis breviceps STERNFELD 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pedioplanis breviceps STERNFELD 1911
Synonyms:
Eremias breviceps STERNFELD 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias breviceps STERNFELD 1911
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Short-headed Sandveld Lizard, Sternfeld's Sand Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Pedioplanis
Distribution: NW Namibia Terra typica: Walfisch-Bay
Additional data: Named after Latin brevis, -e = short and -ceps, a short form of caput = head.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Pedioplanis&species=breviceps
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2545ae4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201