Accepted scientific name:
Nucras tessellata SMITH 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nucras tessellata SMITH 1838
Synonyms:
Lacerta tessellata SMITH 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta tessellata SMITH 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Tiger Lizard, Striped Sandveld Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Nucras
Distribution: S Namibia, SW Botswana, South Africa
Additional data: Nucras tessellata livida has been elevated to species status by BRANCH & BAUER (1995).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Nucras&species=tessellata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9f7bd9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201