Accepted scientific name:
Nucras taeniolata SMITH 1838 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nucras taeniolata SMITH 1838
Synonyms:
Eremias holubi STEINDACHNER 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremias holubi STEINDACHNER 1882
Lacerta taeniolata SMITH 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lacerta taeniolata SMITH 1838
Nucras intertexta holubi FITZSIMONS 1992 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Nucras taeniolata holubi (STEINDACHNER 1882)
Nucras taeniolata ornata (Gray, 1864)
Nucras taeniolata taeniolata (A. SMITH, 1838)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Striped Scrub Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Nucras
Distribution: South Africa (eastern Cape province), Swaziland, N/E South Africa, E Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Zambia, Malawi, N Namibia ornata: SE Tanzania, Malawi, S Zambia, south to Natal, west to the N Cape Province, E Botswana, N Namibia. Terra typica: South-
Additional data: Nucras taeniolata has been split into 3 species by Jacobsen (1989): Nucras taeniolata, N. holubi STEINDACHNER (1882) and N. ornata GRAY, J. E. (1864). holubi: Lectotype: NMW 19056 (fide BAUER & G√úNTHER 1995); named after the collector, E. Holub.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Nucras&species=taeniolata
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01888c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201