Accepted scientific name:
Nucras boulengeri NEUMANN 1900 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nucras boulengeri NEUMANN 1900
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Nucras boulengeri boulengeri NEUMANN, 1900
Nucras boulengeri kilosae LOVERIDGE, 1922
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Uganda Savannah Lizard - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Lacertidae
Genus Nucras
Distribution: Uganda, N Tanzania, Kenya, E/C Tanzania Terra typica: Lubwa’s = Luba’s village, Busoga, Uganda. Terra typica: Kilosa, Usagara, Tanzania [kilosae]
Additional data: Named after George Albert Boulenger (1858 - 1937), herpetologist at the British Museum of Natural History, London. For comments on the types of N. b. kilosae see BAUER & GÜNTHER 1995.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Nucras&species=boulengeri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f01889e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201