You selected Vipera haje DAUDIN 1803. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Naja haje Linnaeus 1758 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Naja haje Linnaeus 1758
Synonyms:
Cerastes candidus LAURENTI 1768 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes candidus LAURENTI 1768
Coluber candidissimus LACÉPÈDE 1789 (synonym)
Coluber haje Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber haje Linnaeus 1758
Vipera haje DAUDIN 1803 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Naja haje anchietae BOCAGE 1879
Naja haje arabica (SCORTECCI 1932)
Naja haje haje (Linnaeus, 1758)
Naja haje legionis VALVERDE 1989
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Egyptian Cobra English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Naja
Distribution: Algeria, Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic ?, N Democratic Republic of the Congo (Zaire), Chad, Egypt (?), Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau (?), Guinea (?), Ivory Coast, Kenya, Liberia (?), Libya, Mali, Western Sahara, Mauret
Additional data: Holotype: ZMB 2813 [Naja haje var. annulifera PETERS 1854] Holotype: ZMB 2820 (not located) [Naja haje var. viridis PETERS 1873] Venomous! Naja haje anchietae has been considered as a subspecies of Naja annulifera (which was previously considered as a subspecies of Naja haje).
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Naja&species=haje
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e251ab0a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201