Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus tschudii JAN 1858 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus tschudii JAN 1858
Synonyms:
Elaps tschudii JAN 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps tschudii JAN 1858
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus tschudii olssoni SCHMIDT & SCHMIDT, 1925
Micrurus tschudii tschudii (JAN, 1858)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Desert Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: W Peru, NW Bolivia ?, SW Ecuador tschudii: S Ecuador and S Peru (Pacific slopes) olssoni: S Ecuador, NW Peru
Additional data: Named after Johann Jakob Tschudi (1818-1889), Swiss naturalist. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=tschudii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:edafdf62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201