Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus tener BAIRD & GIRARD 1853 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus tener BAIRD & GIRARD 1853
Synonyms:
Elaps tenere BAIRD 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps tenere BAIRD 1853
Micrurus fulvius tener CONANT 1991 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus fulvius tener CONANT 1991
Micrurus fulvius tenere SMITH 1976 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus tener fitzingeri (JAN 1858)
Micrurus tener maculatus ROZE 1967
Micrurus tener microgalbineus BROWN & SMITH 1942
Micrurus tener tener (BAIRD & GIRARD 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Texas Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: fitzingeri: Mexico (Guanajuato and Queretaro to Morelos) maculatus: Terra typica: Tampico, Tamaulipas, Mexico, ded. Dr. E. KALLERT Feb. 10, 1930: holotype ZMH R03028 (formerly no. 5685), male. microgalbineus: Mexico (SW Tamaulipas, CE/E San Luis Potosí
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=tener
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2515222-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201