Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus surinamensis CUVIER 1817 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus surinamensis CUVIER 1817
Synonyms:
Elaps surinamensis CUVIER 1817 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps surinamensis CUVIER 1817
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus surinamensis nattereri SCHMIDT 1952
Micrurus surinamensis surinamensis (CUVIER 1817)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Aquatic Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam, Colombia, E Ecuador, N/E Peru, Brazil (Mato Grosso), N Bolivia, Venezuela surinamensis: the Guianas, the Amazon region of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Brazil, Bolivia nattereri: S Venezuela (upper Orinoco, Rio Negro), E Colomb
Additional data: Venomous! Max total length: 130 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=surinamensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e25150f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201