Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus steindachneri WERNER 1901 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus steindachneri WERNER 1901
Synonyms:
Elaps steindachneri WERNER 1901 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps steindachneri WERNER 1901
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus steindachneri orcesi ROZE 1967
Micrurus steindachneri steindachneri (WERNER 1901)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Steindachner's Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: E Ecuador steindachneri: Ecuador (eastern slopes of the Andes, Macas-Mendez region) orcesi: Ecuador (Pastaza)
Additional data: Named after Franz Steindachner (1834-1919), Austrian zoologist. Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=steindachneri
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018cbb0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201