Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus spixii WAGLER 1824 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus spixii WAGLER 1824
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus spixii obscurus (JAN 1872)
Micrurus spixii princeps (BOULENGER 1905)
Micrurus spixii spixii (WAGLER, 1824)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Amazon Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Brazil (Amazonas, Para, Tocantins, Mato Grosso), S Venezuela, S Colombia, S Peru, N Peru (Pasco etc.), NW Bolivia spixii: Brazil (Amazonas) martiusi: Brazil (lower Amazon of Para, NE Mato Grosso) obscurus: S Colombia, Venezuela, N Brazil (Upper Amazon r
Additional data: Synonymy mainly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Venomous! Named after Johann Baptist von Spix (1781-1826), German zoologist.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=spixii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018cdfe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201