Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus sangilensis NICEFORO MARIA 1942 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus sangilensis NICEFORO MARIA 1942
Synonyms:
Micrurus ecuadorianus sangilensis NICEFORO 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus ecuadorianus sangilensis NICEFORO 1942
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Santander Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Colombia (Santander, Cundinamarca)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=sangilensis
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018d04c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201