You selected Micrurus lemniscatus SERIÉ 1936. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus pyrrhocryptus COPE 1862 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus pyrrhocryptus COPE 1862
Synonyms:
Elaps pyrrhocryptus COPE 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps pyrrhocryptus COPE 1862
Elaps simonsii BOULENGER 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaps simonsii BOULENGER 1902
Micrurus frontalis pyrrhocryptus SHREVE 1953 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus frontalis pyrrhocryptus SHREVE 1953
Micrurus lemniscatus SERIÉ 1936 (synonym)
Micrurus lemniscatus frontalis AMARAL 1944 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: SW Brazil (SW Mato Grosso), W/SW Bolivia, Paraguay, N Argentina (Santa Fe, Mendoza) Terra typica: Ri´o Bermejo, Argentina.
Additional data: Synonymy partly following that of CEI 1993. Micrurus tricolor has been considered as a subspecies or synonym of pyrrhocryptus, but has been elevated to species status in 1999. Venomous! Mimicked by the nonvenomous species Lystrophis pulcher.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=pyrrhocryptus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb0802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201