Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus psyches DAUDIN 1803 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus psyches DAUDIN 1803
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus psyches circinalis DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL, 1854
Micrurus psyches psyches (Daudin, 1803)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carib Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Guyana, French Guiana, Surinam, S/E Venezuela (Bolivar: HR 33: 228), N Brazil, Trinidad psyches: S Colombia, SE venezuela, Guianas; Terra typica: Surinam. circinalis: Trinidad, adjacent mainland Venezuela, Guyana
Additional data: These former subspecies of Micrurus psyches are now regarded as separate species: (M. circinalis), M. medemi, M. paraensis & M. remotus Venomous! Synonymy mainly after PETERS & OREJAS-MIRANDA 1970. Max total length: 80 cm.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=psyches
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb0bc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201