You selected Micrurus diastema proximans Smith 1958. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus proximans SMITH & CHRAPLIWY 1958 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus proximans SMITH & CHRAPLIWY 1958
Synonyms:
Micrurus diastema proximans Smith 1958 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micrurus diastema proximans Smith 1958
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nayarit Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (coast of Nayarit)
Additional data: Venomous!
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=proximans
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e9eb0a50-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201