Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus peruvianus SCHMIDT 1936 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Micrurus peruvianus SCHMIDT 1936
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Peru Coral Snake - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Peru (Cajamarca, Amazonas), Ecuador
Additional data: Venomous! Named after its distribution in Peru.
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=peruvianus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e2513fa8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201