Accepted scientific name:
Micrurus nigrocinctus GIRARD 1854 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Micrurus pachecoi TAYLOR 1951 (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Micrurus nigrocinctus babaspul ROZE 1967
Micrurus nigrocinctus coibensis SCHMIDT 1936
Micrurus nigrocinctus divaricatus (HALLOWELL 1855)
Micrurus nigrocinctus mosquitensis Schmidt 1933
Micrurus nigrocinctus nigrocinctus (GIRARD 1854)
Micrurus nigrocinctus ovandoensis SCHMIDT & SMITH 1943
Micrurus nigrocinctus ruatanus
Micrurus nigrocinctus wagneri MERTENS 1941
Micrurus nigrocinctus yatesi DUNN 1942
Micrurus nigrocinctus zunilensis SCHMIDT 1932
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Central American Coral Snake English -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Elapidae
Genus Micrurus
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Yucatan), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, W Caribbean; elevation (Honduras): 1`20-830 m nigrocinctus: Pacific coasts of Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, N Colombia babaspul: Nicaragua (Cor
Additional data: Syntypes (2), USNM 7347 Holotype: CAS 66001 [zunilensis] The validity of several subspecies is questionable (see VENCES et al. 1998 and Villa 1984). Records from Belize remain to be confirmed; this snake probably does not occur in Belize (Stafford 1999). Micrurus nigrocinctus zunilensis is mimicked by Pliocercus elapoides (see figures in SMITH & CHISZAR 2001). Venomous! Max. total length: 1 m Relative abundance in Honduras: common
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Micrurus&species=nigrocinctus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f018d4f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201